The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.

NUROFEN EXPRESS COLD & FLU PE 10 TABLETS TARGETED SYMPTOM RELIEF FAST EFFECTIVE

$12.50
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
NUROFEN EXPRESS COLD & FLU PE 10 TABLETS TARGETED SYMPTOM RELIEF FAST EFFECTIVE
ibuprofen
 
For use in adults and adolescents weighing more than 40 kg (12 years of age and older)
 
Read this leaflet carefully as it contains important information for you.
 
This medicine is available without a prescription. However, it is necessary to use Nurofen Express Forte carefully to get the best results.
 
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 
- Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
 
- You should tell your doctor if your symptoms are getting worse or not getting better:
 
- after 3 days in children and adolescents between 12 and 18 years of age
 
- after 3 days in the case of fever and after 4 days of pain treatment in adults.
 
- If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
 
In this leaflet you will find:
 
What Nurofen Express Forte is and what it is used for
Before taking Nurofen Express Forte
How to take Nurofen Express Forte
Possible side effects
How to store Nurofen Express Forte
More information
1. What Nurofen Express Forte is and what it is used for
 
Ibuprofen belongs to a group of medicines called non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs).
 
These drugs provide an improvement in pain and fever by altering the way the body responds to them.
 
Nurofen Express Forte is used in adults and children and adolescents weighing more than 40 kg (12 years of age and over) for the symptomatic treatment of:
 
- mild to moderate pain, such as headache, menstrual pain, dental pain
 
- fever and pain associated with common cold.
 
2. Before you take Nurofen Express Forte
 
Do not take Nurofen Express Forte if:
 
- are allergic to ibuprofen, ponceau 4R (E124) or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
 
- you have ever experienced difficulty in breathing, asthma, swelling, hives or itching after using acetylsalicylic acid or other pain-relieving medicines (NSAIDs).
 
- you have (or have had two or more episodes of) ulcer or gastric / duodenal haemorrhage (peptic ulcer).
 
- you have had gastrointestinal haemorrhage or perforation when taking NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs)
 
- you have a history of developing blood of unknown cause
 
- you have an uncontrolled bleeding tendency (bleeding) or blood clotting
 
- have severe hepatic impairment, severe renal impairment or severe heart failure.
 
- you are in the last three months of pregnancy (see "Pregnancy and breast-feeding").
 
- you experience a severe dehydration (caused by vomiting, diarrhea or insufficient fluid intake).
 
- you have brain haemorrhage (cerebrovascular haemorrhage) or other active bleeding.
 
Do not administer to adolescents weighing less than 40 kg or to children under 12 years of age.
 
Take special care with Nurofen Express Forte if:
 
- have systemic lupus erythematosus (LES) or mixed connective tissue disease (immune system disorders that cause joint pain, skin rash and fever).
 
- have a hereditary blood-forming condition (acute intermittent porphyry) or blood clotting problems.
 
- have or have ever had a bowel disease (ulcerative colitis or Crohn's disease).
 
- you have ever had high blood pressure and / or heart failure.
 
- you have impaired (reduced) kidney function.
 
- You have liver problems.
 
- you have recently undergone major surgery.
 
- you have or have had asthma or allergic disease, as breathing difficulties may occur.
 
- you have hay fever, nasal polyps, or chronic obstructive airways disease, as there is an increased risk of allergic reactions. Allergic reactions may occur as bronchial asthma attacks (so-called analgesic-induced bronchial asthma), swelling of the skin (Quincke's edema) or a rash on the skin.
 
- Take other medicines that may increase the risk of ulceration or bleeding, such as corticosteroids given orally, blood thinning medicines (such as warfarin), selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (depot medicines), or anti-platelet aggregates such as acetylsalicylic acid.
 
Other warnings
 
- Prolonged use of medicines to treat headaches can lead to worsening of headaches. If you happen or suspect